Privacy Policy

  1. Overview

    The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to promote compliance with the privacy and protection principles of AlumnusOnline (hereinafter referred to as “Alumnus”). This Policy also provides our employees, the registered users of the Platform and/or Services (hereinafter referred to as “Users”) and the general public – including actual and potential Users, government regulators, business partners, vendors, consultants, agents and other third parties with whom we do business - a statement of our commitment to the principles of data privacy and data protection.

    Where laws and regulations mandate additional restrictions on the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that exceed those contained in this Policy, such laws and regulations will prevail.

  2. OUR PRINCIPLES

    Your privacy is important to us and we know that you are concerned about how we use your Personal Information. Alumnus (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects and processes your Personal Information according to the privacy principles set out hereunder.

    These principles comply with applicable laws, rules and standards.

    1. We maintain and continuously improve our data privacy culture by providing training and awareness sessions for all staff, and where relevant, for third-party service providers.
    2. All staff are made aware of their responsibilities in terms of laws and internal rules that apply to protecting Personal Information.
    3. We promote the protection of Personal Information.
    4. We will be transparent in our dealings with you, and will tell you how we collect and use your Personal Information. These practices can be found in our Privacy Policy and all our Terms and Conditions.
    5. We process your Personal Information in a lawful and reasonable manner.
    6. We will update your Personal Information when you inform us of any changes.
    7. We take reasonable measures to maintain the quality and accuracy of your Personal Information.
    8. We will take note of the rights you have under applicable privacy and data protection laws, and will make sure that we deal with queries about privacy issues quickly and transparently.
    9. In terms of our operating model, we may share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries and affiliates.
    10. We comply with data privacy and related laws and codes of conduct that apply in the country where we operate.
    11. Our third-party service providers must have appropriate security measures in place and comply with our privacy principles when we outsource any services.
    12. We will take reasonable actions to make sure that appropriate measures are in place before we transfer your Personal Information to other countries if the transfer is necessary to provide services to you.
    13. When we process the Personal Information of minors, we will always do so with the consent of their parents, legal guardian or as allowed by law.
  3. DATA CONTROLLER

    You are entering into the Terms and Conditions with Alumnus, who will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, our Services.

  4. SERVICES

    This Privacy Policy applies to the website at Alumnusonline.co.za, Alumnus-branded apps and other Alumnus-related sites, apps (“Platform”), communications and services (“Services”), including off-site Services, such as our ad services, but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

  5. CONSENT

    If you use our Services, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal data under this Privacy Policy and agree to the Terms and Conditions. We may provide you with choices that allow you to opt-out or control how we use and share your data.

  6. MODIFICATION OF THIS POLICY

    We may modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the updated Privacy Policy.

  7. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    1. Registration and Profile

      A.   Personal Information

      Should you decide to register as a User on the Platform and/or Services, we may require you to provide us with Personal Information which includes but is not limited to –

      i.  your name and surname;

      ii.  your email address;

      iii.  your physical address;

      vi.  your gender;

      v.  your university and/or schools attended;

      vi.  your years of attendance and graduation;

      vii.  education information;

      viii.  your qualifications;

      ix.  your mobile number;

      x.  your date of birth;

      xi.  banking or payment information;

      xii.  personal or company tax numbers;

      xiii.  government identification numbers; and

      xiv.  passwords.

      B.  Sensitive Personal Information

      Certain Personal Information that is collected about Users is considered particularly sensitive and is subject to heightened protection. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "sensitive Personal Information" includes but is not limited to Personal Information pertaining to an individual’s:

      i.  racial or ethnic origin;

      ii.  marital status;

      iii.  physical characteristics or description;

      iv.  religious or philosophical beliefs;

      v.  trade union membership;

      vi.  social security, tax or other similar identification numbers issued by governmental agencies;

      vii.  personal financial information including but not limited to bank account numbers, credit card numbers or debit card numbers;

      viii.  sexual orientation or affectional preference.

      All requirements and measures instituted by this Privacy Policy which applies to Personal Information also applies to sensitive personal information, except in cases where specific stipulations are made relating to sensitive Personal Information, in which case such specific stipulations supersede conflicting stipulations.

      C.  Accurate information

      Should your Personal Information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your Personal Information.

    2. Posting and Uploading

      We collect Personal Information from you when you provide, post or upload it to our Services, such as when you fill out a form, respond to a survey, submit a resumé and apply for or save jobs or send invitations. If you opt to import your address book, we receive your contacts (including contact information your service provider(s) or app automatically added to your address book when you communicated with addresses or numbers not already in your list). If you sync your email or calendars with our Services, we will collect your “email header” and calendar meeting information (e.g. times, places, attendees and contacts).

  8. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Subject to clause 8.2 below, we will not, without your express consent:
      1. use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as set out below:

        a.   in relation to the donation instruction, processing of payment and proof of payment;

        b.   to contact you regarding current or new services or any other products offered by us or any of our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);

        c.   to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or any of our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and

        d.   to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or any of our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and

      2. disclose your Personal Information to any third party other than as set out below:

        a.   to our employees and/or third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, Application, email or any other method, for the placing of donation instructions, and need to know your Personal Information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;

        b.   to our divisions and/or partners (including their employees and/or third party service providers) in order for them to interact directly with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new goods or services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered by them (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);

        c.   to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of these Terms and Conditions;

        d.   to our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services etc). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit;

        e.   to any Educational Institution for purposes of sending you a statement or tax certificate for any donations made from the Platform and/or Services, which disclosed information will be limited to your name, tax number and email address.

    2. We are entitled to use or disclose your Personal Information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, we are entitled to disclose relevant Personal Information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the Personal Information which may be required of it.
    3. We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your Personal Information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your Personal Information.
  9. RETENTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. We retain your Personal Information while your Account remains active, unless you ask us to delete your Personal Information or your account. Subject to the exceptions described below, we delete or anonymise your information upon request.
    2. Subject to applicable law, we may retain Personal Information after account deletion:
      1. If there is an unresolved issue relating to your Account, such as an outstanding credit on your Account or an unresolved claim or dispute;
      2. If we are required to by applicable law; and/or in aggregated and/or anonymised form.
    3. We may also retain certain information if necessary for its legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users' safety and security. For example, if Alumnus shuts down a user's Account because of unsafe behavior or security incidents, Alumnus may retain certain information about that account to prevent that user from opening a new Alumnus account in the future.
    4. Personal information will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purpose it was collected and in line with regulations governing the duration information should be kept.
  10. INFORMATION SECURITY AND DATA INTEGRITY
    1. Information security is an integral component of our privacy protection obligations. We implement, maintain and update adequate and reasonable security procedures and practices, as required in order to protect personal and other confidential and/or proprietary information.
    2. We do not make any warranties or representations that content shall be entirely safe or secure. We are subject to the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, which we comply with.
  11. REQUESTS FOR ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    Anyone about whom we maintain Personal Information may request to inspect and, if appropriate, correct the Personal Information held by us. We will promptly respond to such requests as soon as practicable in a manner that protects the privacy of others. We may require additional information from the requesting party in order to assure itself of the legitimate basis for the request and the identity and authority of the requestor. Upon receipt and verification of the corrected Personal Information, we will adjust our data or records accordingly.

    In the event that we change any Personal Information which originated from a third party, Alumnus must inform such third party of the effected changes.

  12. DATA COLLECTION

    In addition to the Personal Information you submit, we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. We collect aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer's machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously.

  13. COMPLAINT PROCEDURE AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

    We are committed to resolving any disputes that may arise relating to this Privacy Policy. Should our efforts to resolve an issue fail, we commit to the submission of such disputes before a mutually-agreeable, independent party to provide an appropriate, independent means of resolving such disputes.

  14. REPORTING OF BREACH

    In the event of a breach of data privacy of Personal Information that originated from us or our service providers, such breach must upon discovery immediately be brought to our attention using the help page.

    If you have any questions or complaints about privacy, contact us on:

    e-mail: support@alumnusonline.com